Made in Australia ® registered trademark of Bare Touch Copyright © 2020
www.baretouch.com.au All Rights Reserved

Passionate about organic cosmetics  that actually work wonders

®

 

®

 

ingredients

A-B                C-E                 F-K                 L-R                S-T                 U-Z
A-B              C-E             F-K              L-R             S-T             U-Z
A-B                  C-E                  F-K       
L-R                   S-T                  U-Z

LICORICE

The Licorice root, which has been used by Egyptians since 3rd century B.C., is said to be very soothing for dry, irritated skin. Many of the properties found in licorice soothe the scalp, ridding it of irritations such as dandruff and scabs. It's mollifying properties open pores and are great for the hair shaft.
The root also contains a particular compound that works as a gentle sunscreen. It acts like a shield and protects the skin from UVA/ UVB rays to keep your skin bright and fresh forever.
Licorice root is rich in choline, fat, protein, flavonoid, phytoestrogens, B- complex vitamins, phosphorus, potassium, essential oil, and amines. It is because of such elements and compounds that the root has been found potent in promoting not only the scalp health but also the entire hair.
Its name comes from 'malum', the Latin word for apple. Malic Acid is naturally found in fruits and vegetables and is also produced in our bodies when carbohydrates are converted into energy. The natural form of Malic Acid is called L-Malic Acid, and the one synthesized in the laboratory is called D-malic acid. Malic Acid provides the sour or bitter taste commonly associated with fruits and vegetables.
The acid is also known to balance the pH of our skin. It will remove a build-up of dead cells.  Washing your hair with malic acid will eliminate bacteria and dandruff. It will give your hair a nice shine. Malic Acid neutralizes the pH levels of hair follicles and removes dirt deposits stuck to the hair. It can also prevent hair loss. It will clear any clogged hair follicles and dead skin on the scalp. Lightens hair naturally.

MALIC ACID

 
 
The benefits also extend into its ability to counter alopecia or hair loss. Many researches have given weight to nettle’s potential to stimulate hair growth and promote healthier, thicker hair strands. Nettle gives shine and gloss to the hair especially when used together with rosemary extract. Regulates oily scalp.
Nagarmotha is widely used by Ayurveda to treat many types of disturbances caused by vitiation of Pitta (The Pitta Dosha controls digestion, metabolism, and energy production. The primary function of Pitta is transformation).
Nagarmotha  has  astringent, stimulant, and antifungal  properties. It provides nourishment to damaged, devitalised hair. It acts on circulatory system. It stimulates sebaceous glands near the hair roots and at  the  same  time  helps  in destroying parasites.

NAGARMOTHA (NUT GRASS)

Stinging Nettle is a flowering perennial plant that is native to many areas of the world, including North America, Europe, and Asia. It contains a wide range of constituents. Certain essential vitamins and minerals such as magnesium (which in itself has amazing properties against hair loss), vitamin C, vitamin B, vitamin K, potassium, silica, and calcium are heavily present in the nettle leaves, roots, and stems. It also possesses a rich source of iron and omega-3 acid.
When used in hair care products, Nettle reduces scalp irritation, nourishes the scalp and hair follicles, stimulates circulation and promotes healthy hair growth.

NETTLE

 
 
Phytoplankton, a flora of freely floating often minute organisms that drift with water currents, are a group of microorganisms consisting of about 5,000 known species. They are known as ‘the grasses of the sea’. Most of them are buoyant in nature and float near the surface of the water. Phytoplankton uses carbon dioxide, releases oxygen, and converts minerals to a form animals can use. They reside in the euphotic zone of the ocean, which ranges 200 to 300 meters below the surface.
Phytoplankton is a strong source of omega 3 fatty acids, amino acids, DHA, EPA, carotenoids, antioxidants, nucleic acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin B, and an assortment of minerals including copper, iodine, magnesium,
vino 025

OLIVE OIL

People have used olive oil for hair care for thousands of years, claiming it adds shine, body, softness, and resilience. Olive oil’s primary chemical elements are oleic acid, palmitic acid, and squalene. These are all emollients, which means they have softening qualities.
Olive Oil will add softness and strengthen hair by penetrating the hair shaft and preserving moisture. The shine said to come from the oil smoothing the outer cuticle of the hair. Feed your dry, thirsty hair with a deep Olive Oil treatment to help treat split ends, reduce static, control dandruff and improve the overall health of your hair and scalp.
 

PHYTOPLANKTON

 
potassium, and zinc. One of the most important benefits of marine phytoplankton is its ability to strengthen cell membranes and induce cell regeneration which triggers the body to create and regenerate healthy cells. Phytoplankton is the richest source of the potent antioxidant enzyme, Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), which is produced by virtually every cell in the human body. It reduces free radicals formed during normal metabolic cell processes, and protects against oxidative damage. High amounts of bioflavonoids promote healthy skin by removing impurities that build up in our skin cells. Riboflavin reduces free radical attacks on skin cells. It is great for dandruff problems and hair regeneration.
Rosemary has been used for ages as an effective hair care ingredient that stimulates blood circulation to the scalp by , thereby promoting the growth of healthy hair. Rosemary Oil exhibits antifungal properties against Malassezia Furfur which causes dandruff. The oil from the herb helps clean the hair follicles by unclogging them. Clogged follicles often lead to problems like dandruff, and, in extreme cases, hair fall. It is also believed that it slows down premature hair loss and greying.
Warning:
NOT TO BE USED BY PREGNANT OR BREAST FEEDING WOMEN.
Rhodiola Rosea, named for its root's rose-like aroma, is a hardy plant native to Siberia, Russia and Scandinavian countries that is considered a strengthening herb when used medicinally. Rhodiola is an adaptogen which means it corrects imbalances in the body resulting from mental or physical stress. Since the herb is a general tonic, it treats a wide variety of health disorders.
Thanks to its unique composition, Rhodiola Rosea increases the strength and elasticity of hair. It has anti-frizz properties and helps fight against the damage caused by photo-aging and other factors.

RHODIOLA ROSEA

ROSEMARY

 
The Licorice root, which has been used by Egyptians since 3rd century B.C., is said to be very soothing for dry, irritated skin. Many of the properties found in licorice soothe the scalp, ridding it of irritations such as dandruff and scabs. It's mollifying properties open pores and are great for the hair shaft.
The root also contains a particular compound that works as a gentle sunscreen. It acts like a shield and protects the skin from UVA/ UVB rays to keep your skin bright and fresh forever.
Licorice root is rich in choline, fat, protein, flavonoid, phytoestrogens, B- complex vitamins,
phosphorus, potassium, essential oil, and amines. It is because of such elements and compounds that the root has been found potent in promoting not only the scalp health but also the entire hair.
Its name comes from 'malum', the Latin word for apple. Malic Acid is naturally found in fruits and vegetables and is also produced in our bodies when carbohydrates are converted into energy. The natural form of Malic Acid is called L-Malic Acid, and the one synthesized in the laboratory is called D-malic acid. Malic Acid provides the sour or bitter taste commonly associated with fruits and vegetables.
The acid is also known to balance the pH of our skin. It will remove a build-up of dead cells.  Washing your hair with malic acid will eliminate bacteria and dandruff. It will give your hair
a nice shine. Malic Acid neutralizes the pH levels of hair follicles and removes dirt deposits stuck to the hair. It can also prevent hair loss. It will clear any clogged hair follicles and dead skin on the scalp. Lightens hair naturally.
antioxidants, nucleic acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin B, and an assortment of minerals including copper, iodine, magnesium, potassium, and zinc. One of the most important benefits of marine phytoplankton is its ability to strengthen cell membranes and induce cell regeneration which triggers the body to create and regenerate healthy cells. Phytoplankton is the richest source of the potent antioxidant enzyme, Super Oxide Dismutase (SOD), which is produced by virtually every cell in the human body. It reduces free radicals formed during normal metabolic cell processes, and protects against oxidative damage. High amounts of bioflavonoids promote healthy skin by removing impurities that build up in our skin cells. Riboflavin reduces free radical attacks on skin cells. It is great for dandruff problems and hair regeneration.
Phytoplankton, a flora of freely floating often minute organisms that drift with water currents, are a group of microorganisms consisting of about 5,000 known species. They are known as ‘the grasses of the sea’. Most of them are buoyant in nature and float near the surface of the water. Phytoplankton uses carbon dioxide, releases oxygen, and converts minerals to a form animals can use. They reside in the euphotic zone of the ocean, which ranges 200 to 300 meters below the surface.
Phytoplankton is a strong source of omega 3 fatty acids, amino acids, DHA, EPA, carotenoids,
Our whole range is made in Melbourne, Australia.
All products are offered exclusively online.

Organic         Wildcrafted         Garden Grown